Custom favorites (159 films)
The Limit of Sleeping Beauty
"The presentation is gobsmackingly beautiful, with soundtrack and cinematography constantly feeding off of each other. The acting is superb, the story intriguing and the pacing pretty damn perfect."
Helter Skelter
"The entire film is an oddly compelling and insanely stylized fever dream that left me completely dazed and fully perplexed, a rare and significant accomplishment."
Promare
"Promare is bonkers, hyperactive, grotesque and madcap, a dream come true for those who chase adrenaline cinema, executed in such a way that it oozes unbridled quality and creativity."
Hot Gimmick: Girl Meets Boy
"The cinematography is lush and varied, the soundtrack is impressive, performances are great and the story intrigues, but it's the ridiculously perfect editing that left me floored."
Petal Dance
"Playfully poetic, magically serene and pleasantly dreamy, watching this film is a calming experience that puts you right in there with the characters while providing a superb aesthetic frame."
Junk Head
"With Junk Head, Hori delivers a sprawling sci-fi adventure, meticulously styled, set in a dark and perilous universe that harbors neat surprises around every corner."
Colonel Panics
""
Yakuza Apocalypse
"Yakuza Apocalypse is the kind of Miike I adore. The film looks good, sounds good, is stacked with crazy ideas and even weirder characters and dares to cross the line of common sense more than once."
Kizumonogatari I: Tekketsu-hen
"It's probably a bit much for some, but if you're into more experimental and weird animation and you don't mind a little silliness, this is definitely one to check out."
High & Low: The Movie 2 - End of Sky
"End of Sky is a seemingly endless attempt at making every moment bolder, bigger and better than the one that came before, the beauty of it is that Kubo actually succeeds in his mission."
Tokyo Tribe
"A killer ride from beginning to end. It's brutal, outrageous, funny, weird and it has a terrific drive. If you dismiss films that are pure escapist fun, you shouldn't even venture near it."
Antiporno
"Antiporno is a zany, extrovert and anything but subtle piece of cinema with the potential to be very divisive. It's not for everybody, but Sono fans are sure to have a blast with this one."
Punk Samurai Slash Down
"A celebration of the comedy genre, flipping seamlessly between different niches, carried by its tremendous cast and relying on Ishii's directorial talent to make it a truly unique experience."
Miss Zombie
"It's certain to disappoint a few zombie fanatics who end up watching this without knowing what to expect, but people who've grown tired of the grovelling undead may find a welcome reboot of the genre."
That's It
"A blast. Energetic, mysterious, fun and wild, it's one big, entertaining mess. The film looks amazing, sounds great and the actors are all on top of their game. Up there with Ishii's best"
The World of Kanako
"The World of Kanako isn't subtle and doesn't offer much in the way of breathers. It's crazy, weird, harsh and fast-paced, piling body upon body and putting Akikazu through increasingly rough trials."
The Whispering Star
"It's original, quirky, stylish and otherworldly, which is quite a feat considering Sono's track record. A tough cookie on the outside, but incredibly rich in taste and texture on the inside."
Chiwawa
"Chiwawa is a vibrant, confrontational and sincere drama, sporting sprawling cinematography, a great score and lively performances. A confirmation that Ninomiya is on the cusp of a great career."
Blame!
"It's far edgier than I imagined it to be. They left Nihei's appeal and style intact, the action sequences are brutal and the mega structure looks as cool as it does in the manga."
Tag
"There are some very memorable scenes and the acting is spot on, add some nice-looking camera work and a great score and it's clear Sion Sono has another winner on his hands."
Confessions
"It's an audiovisual masterpiece, bearing an interesting plot, powerful emotions and some poignant social commentary. Nakashima keeps growing with every film."
Diner
"This is quirky, over-the-top and outlandish genre cinema that offers plenty of thrills for those who crave the weird and unexpected, or those who relish in superbly executed stylistic prowess"
Godzilla: Monster Planet
"If you're an anime and/or sci-fi fan and you're up for a little Gojira action mixed with hardcore sci-fi, this is by far the best entry in the franchise so far. Bring on the sequels."
They Say Nothing Stays the Same
"Odagiri combined Doyle and Hamasyan's work to create a superb atmosphere, assembled a supremely talented cast and blended everything into a smart, empathic and respectful film."
Children of the Sea
"Animation-wise this is one of the most impressive films I've seen so far. A creative, stylistic and technical marvel that honors its fantasy elements in the best way possible."
Bitter Honey
"It's lush looking, very well acted, aptly scored and surprising at every turn. It's quirky and giddy, but at the same time it's also dark, brooding and lingering."
My Man
"With a superb soundtrack, two killer leads and some visual panache, Kumakiri delivers a film that has the power to linger. That is, if you can stomach the punches My Man dishes out."
Short Peace
"There's no weak link here, no bad parts or boring bits. It's a celebration of animation as an art form and it stands in stark contrast to other contemporary feature-length animation films."
Nowhere Girl
"The audiovisual qualities are nothing less than impressive, the structure is meticulously executed, and the finale is one of the most memorable ever."
Tokyo Vampire Hotel - The Movie
"100% vintage, uncut, madcap Sono. An insanely bloody, stylish and unique vampire flick that mixes classic folklore with original lore and delivers one of his most impressive rollercoaster rides yet."
Chasuke's Journey
"Chasuke's Journey is visually stunning, very well acted, original and most of all unique. It's exactly the kind of film that fuels my love for Japanese cinema."
Shell and Joint
"Somewhat experimental, pretty damn funny and extremely Japanese. A stylistic and comedic masterpiece that hides its wit really well, but for those who reach the end it's impossible to miss."
High & Low: The Movie
"The action is superb, the styling is just insane and the pacing is pleasantly fast, making this by far the flashiest and boldest high school brawler around."
Ambiguous Places
"Ambiguous Places is the purest form of comedy. A film that sets out to bewilder and amuse its audience in the most deadpan way possible, taking no shortcuts or concessions whatsoever."
Mutant Girls Squad
"If you still haven't seen enough body mutations, strange nose guns and creative ways to slice people in half (or more parts), this is a film that simply cannot be missed."
The Wind Rises
"The Wind Rises is a more than worthy closing act. It's one of Miyazaki's very best films, a stunning ode to passion and perseverance in the face of a looming war."
Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen
"The Kizumonogatari experience is impossible to recommend, rather it has to be experienced. Reiketsu-hen provides perfect closure to this film series and conjures up the genius of the first film"
Cocolors
"Kamikaze Douga made a compact, slickly and tightly produced film that looks and sounds beautiful, feels original and packs more surprises than your average flagship title."
Monsters Club
"The film looks beautiful, the atmosphere is tangible and the imagery unique, offering a surprising spin on what looks like yet another story about one person's distrust of modern society."
Isn't Anyone Alive?
"Let yourself be carried away by Ishii's unique sense of comedy coupled with a strong and mysterious build-up. In the end he might have changed his name, but he can't hide his talent"
Why Don't You Play in Hell?
"It's no doubt one of the least serious films Sono has made so far, but there's so much vigor and energy here that only the most hardened stiffs would mind."
In This Corner of the World
"It may start off sweet, and it may look the part, but underneath there's anger, disappointment and suffering, though well hidden beneath the positive disposition of its main character."
The Forest of Love
"Sono's latest is another wild experience, full of energetic performances, manic camera work and excessive events. A fever trip that holds you prisoner and dazzles all the way through."
It Comes
"Delivers on its genre premise, is different enough to keep you on your toes and is impeccably executed, with beautiful cinematography, strong use of its score and boasting stellar performances."
Kotoko
"The result is a very powerful and gut-wrenching drama. Being a Tsukamoto film, it may lack subtlety but makes up for that with sheer emotional and visceral prowess."
Norwegian Wood
"It's beautifully shot, wonderfully scored, and sporting some great performances. It ranks well in just about every department, aptly showcasing the progress Tran has made as a director."
Smuggler
"Smuggler is an extremely entertaining slice of dark entertainment. Littered with weird and freaky characters, the four chapters are nicely entangled and combine into an interesting finale."
The Case of Hana & Alice
"Iwai found the right balance between Japanese live-action drama and the magic of animation. The film looks great, the story is moving, and the characters are quirky but lovable."
Outrage
"The first hour or so provides a solid setup, introducing all characters and factions related to the Yakuza gang, while the final 30 minutes are the icing on the cake."
Suffering of Ninko
"Suffering of Ninko is the kind of film that made me fall in love with Japanese cinema all these years ago. It's different, it's fun, it looks great, and it's overall very creative."
Bunny Drop
"A lovely film with lots to smile about. Wonderfully acted, creatively visualized, aptly scored, and with its heart in the right place, you can't really go wrong with this one."
1778 Stories of Me and My Wife
"The film looks and sounds amazing, the characters are extremely lovably and while 140 minutes is quite a demanding length for an upbeat film like this, I can't remember checking the clock once."
Your Name
"An even higher level of stylistic finish, a 90-minute plus runtime, and an ending that is easier to swallow for mainstream audiences, and it's no surprise Your Name turned out to be a smash hit."
The Mole Song
"Vintage Miike with bazookas and manga-like jumps, crazy Yakuza gangs, and a complete disregard for the normal. There is nobody like Miike when it comes to cranking out entertaining films."
Killing
"Killing is very much in line with Tsukamoto's more recent work. A little more subdued and in control, slightly more accessible, but in its own way still very punk, very pure and completely unique."
Helldriver
"Nishimura adepts can rejoice, Helldriver is up there with the best, sporting roughly two hours of madness, hilariously out-of-place social criticism and tons and tons of liters of blood."
Cold Fish
"Cold Fish is a film that will sit well with those who appreciate awkward, cruel and excessive Japanese cinema."
Garden of Words
"Garden of Words is everything you'd expect from a Shinkai film."
Ninja Kids!!!
"Ninja Kids!!! is the perfect example of demented Japanese kids entertainment that's weird enough to appeal to adults, at least those with some memories of their lost childhood."
Himizu
"The first fifteen minutes where a little though, but once Sumida starts his descent into madness the film never back down."
Fires on the Plain
"This is not a very happy film, nor is it very subtle."
Wonogawa
"A film with superb designs, overflowing with creative ideas, more than enough intriguing lore to fill at least three films and executed in a way that hides most of its financial struggles."
Gantz:O
"Gantz:O is brutal, action-packed and a bit mad in the head."
Mozu
"If you like 120 minutes of stylish showdowns, explosive action scenes and over-the-top characters, Eiichiro Hasumi delivers one of the best films in ages."
Lu over the Wall
"Lu over the Wall is the perfect blend of Yuasa and Miyazaki. A film that feels creative and original, but is also sweet, warm and comfortable at the same time."
The Tale of Princess Kaguya
"The Tale of Princess Kaguya is still a marvel to behold and definitely worth your time, but it's also a film that feels like a natural end to Takahata's career."
The Night Is Short, Walk on Girl
"After Welcome to the Space Show, The Night Is Short, Walk on Girl is somewhat of a return to form for Yuasa."
A Bride for Rip Van Winkle
"With this film he returns to his core style, picking things up right where he left off back in 2004. Strong acting, an intriguing plot and a warm, dreamy atmosphere make this an easy recommend."
Sound & Fury
"Sound & Fury is a fine anthology, with some truly stand-out entries that are executed with the highest level of craft and creativity, but as a visual album there are still a few gaps to bridge."
Hard-Core
"You need to be able to stomach the mix of social drama and daft, absurd comedy, but the flawless execution, solid performances and surprising twists and turns are a sight to behold."
The Light Shines Only There
"The result is a strong, remarkable drama with no weak points and a few stand-out scenes that linger long after the end credits have faded from the screen."
Our Little Sister
"It's a welcoming, soothing and comforting drama that's just all too rare in cinema. Hopefully Koreeda continues this upward trend, I'm already looking forward to his next film."
The Top Secret: Murder in Mind
"A damn slick, sexy and entertaining film, sporting great visuals, a strong soundtrack and a solid cast while being edgy and challenging enough to stand out from the crowd"
Himeanole
"From the smart casting to the predictable cinematography and the discrete score, Himeanole is a film that lulls you to sleep, only to start kicking you in the gut after the halfway mark."
Zebraman 2: Attack on Zebra City
"Zebraman 2 is not all that easy to recommend. Depending on what you expect or demand from a sequel, it's either a missed opportunity or a definite improvement over the first film."
As the Gods Will
"As the Gods Will is a typical Miike flick in the sense that it's pretty much pointless to compare it to other films out there."
Thermae Romae
"Terumae Romae is a film that survives on the comic whims of Hiroshi Abe and the excellent premise cooked up by Yamazaki."
Batman Ninja
"Batman Ninja features sprawling animation, an amazing art style and some wacky action, making it a blast from start to finish."
Yurigokoro
"People all over the world tend to love a plot with some twist and turns, add to that the stylish presentation and some very memorable scenes, and you have a potential sleeper hit."
Mirai
"Mirai is lushly animated, features a competent score and above average voice acting , but most of all it has a strong and beautiful heart that keeps the drama both relevant and touching."
Harmony
"Michael Arias made a name for himself when he joined Studio 4°C to direct Tekkonkinkreet, one of the landmark animtion features of the 00s."
I'm Flash!
"I'm Flash isn't going to become one of Toyoda's best loved films, but it surely is a great experience that is unique to the skills of the director."
Kizumonogatari II: Nekketsu-hen
"Nekketsu-hen is a jolly bundle of weirdness and a breath of fresh air compared to most other contemporary anime productions out there."
The Kirishima Thing
"While Yoshida has quite a few stories to tell and quite a few angles to explore, the film still feels like a very tight package, sporting little to no cruft."
And Then There Was Light
"Disagreeable characters, dark drama, fitting cinematography and a completely mental soundtrack create an uncomfortable, unpredictable atmosphere that eats away at the audience."
Hentai Kamen: The Abnormal Crisis
"It all adds up to something quite weird and quite unique, but also quite specific and niche. Going in with a good understanding of how and what the film makes fun of is probably a prerequisite."
A Silent Voice
"130 minutes is quite long for an anime feature, but Yamada need every minute of that to tell this story."
The Tale of Iya
"The Tale of Iya is a film that comes with a built-in audience."
Mukoku
"It's a stylish, relentless and moving drama, sporting excellent performances, a superb score and some high quality cinematography."
Happiness
"It's a unique film that thrives on mood, appears polished all the way through, and offers familiar themes in a novel and often surprising genre package."
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond Is Unbreakable
"JoJo's Bizarre Adventure is commercial cinema done right. It's big, bold and visibly backed by a sizeable budget, but at the same time it also feels original and creative"
R100
"R100 is a crazy film, full of deadpan comedy, weird references and an internal logic that convinces without making any actual sense."
Rage
"The superb cast and impeccable styling ease you into the film while Lee's bold and contrasting touches keep you engaged throughout."
The Mole Song: Hong Kong Capriccio
"It's more of the same of course, just 130 minutes of that same fun, entertaining and surprising comedy that makes Miike films such unique experiences."
High & Low: The Movie 3 - Final Mission
"Final Mission is a slightly more toned down finale to the series, but it's still an extremely stylish, dynamic and blissfully extravagant film that knows no equal."
Godzilla: City on the Edge of Battle
"Even though this film may be a bit too dense and slow for some, once Gojira awakes there's still plenty of massive and all-destructive chaos to look forward to."
Greatful Dead
"Uchida delivered this amazing genre bender that may leave the uninitiated a little stunned, but should be required viewing for everyone with a soft spot for Japanese genre cinema."
Noise
"A somewhat gritty but heartfelt and compassionate look at an underexposed part of Japanese youth culture, appropriately stylized and building up to a memorable finale."
The Burning Buddha Man
"Ujicha's passion is beyond question. The unique animation style, the grotesque art style, the off the wall plot and the immense scale of Ujicha's undertaking make this an experience like no other."
L
"In the end, L is another typical Shimoyama film."
Pink and Gray
"Pink and Gray is a pretty great film, but some familiarity with the director will definitely help you to appreciate it to its fullest."
Asako I & II
"There's quite a lot of quirkiness to get through, but on the other side of that lies a beautifully made, emotionally touching and deeply humane drama."
High & Low: The Worst
"High & Low: The Worst has everything I want from this type of film. Cool gangs, dystopian settings, huge brawls and lots of posing. And for every checkbox, it's best in class."
Night's Tightrope
"I do think Night's Tightrope is a film that could please a broader audience, but it's pretty obvious that it's not going to get that chance."
Shady
"Shady is a film that takes a bunch of familiar elements, rearranges them slightly but deliberately and adds a dash of its own uniqueness."
No Longer Human
"Stylistically slightly more subdued compared to Ninagawa's other films, but all her core qualities are still very much present and No Longer Human is all the more interesting for it."
Destruction Babies
"Destruction Babies is a great film. It walks a fine line between accomplished cinema and maverick nihilism and succeeds with deceptive ease."
Fireworks, Should We See It from the Side or the Bottom?
"The animation is abundant and on point, the voice acting is superb and the plot balances small human drama and wild fantasy perfectly."
When You Wish Upon a Star
"The gritty look and grungy score accentuate the pent-up anger that runs throughout the film, while some spirited performances make sure that the dramatic side hits its targets."
If Cats Disappeared from the World
"A film that aptly blends the more serious elements of Japanese drama with some fantastical touches and a slightly more accessible front, without going full commercial tearjerker."
Dancing Mary
"Dancing Mary is a beautifully crafted, constantly surprising and joyous little film that entertains and delights, while also offering something extra to chew on for those who care."
Thermae Romae II
"While it's probably best Takeuchi stops the series here, this second film was anything but redundant."
Call Boy
"Call Boy is a very direct, somewhat impenetrable yet beautiful and ultimately touching film that relies on sublime styling and great performances to craft a dark and alluring universe."
For Love's Sake
"That said, there is still plenty to enjoy here. It seems that with each new film Miike raises the bar on production level. For Love's Sake looks absolutely stunning, from start to finish."
The Furthest End Awaits
"If you feel like watching a smooth, agreeable and warm-hearted drama on a leisurely summer day, The Furthest End Awaits is a perfect match."
And Your Bird Can Sing
"Minor details, like some very smart soundtrack choices, noticeably elevated cinematography, superb performances and more tempered dramatic influences make the real difference here."
Godzilla: The Planet Eater
"The film looks gorgeous, the story is smart and creative and even though there isn't that much actual action, it never gets dull."
Saint Young Men
"It houses a pretty chill, good-natured and dry kind of comedy that felt refreshing and to the point."
Weathering with You
"The animation is absolutely stunning, the balance between fantasy and romance is perfect and the ending is quite challenging, which makes it, at least in my book, a better film than Your Name."
Rinco's Restaurant
"It's hard to say which of Tominaga's films is better. Rinco's Restaurant is definitely more accomplished, illustrating Tominaga's growth as a director."
The Bastard and the Beautiful World
"The Bastard and the Beautiful World has everything I expect from a good anthology film. It is eclectic, creative, no weak links and each short comes with its own fun surprises."
House 475
"This may just be Iseya's second film, but it feels a lot like the work of a confident, accomplished director."
While the Women Are Sleeping
"While the Women Are Sleeping is a fine mystery/thriller. The film looks great, sports a good soundtrack, has a perfect cast and handles both its mystery and its audience with the proper respect."
Strobe Edge
"In many ways, Strobe Edge is a typical manga adaptation as much as it is a typical romance. But Hiroki builds upon that to make a sweet, cute and genuine little love story."
Miss Hokusai
"Sarusuberi: Miss Hokusai is a much needed entry in the anime feature film segment. It isn't based off of a big, popular franchise."
Birds Without Names
"A powerhouse performance by Yu Aoi, some rather stylish visuals and a highly atmospheric soundtrack make this a standout entry that highlights Shiraishi's talents."
Crows Explode
"Toyoda made an impeccable sequel to Miike's first two films."
The Egoists
"Keibetsu turns out to be another strong addition to Hiroki's oeuvre. It's not his best film to date, but it's nice to see him try out new stuff, even when it's not all that radical."
Outrage: Beyond
"Outrage: Beyond falls just a little short of its predecessor. Because of the fact that it feels like the middle section of a full-blown trilogy the ending isn't as convincing as it could've been."
Shinjuku Swan
"What Shinjuku Swan may lack in originality, it makes up for in rock-solid execution."
Scabbard Samurai
"Matsumoto's new film is a little gem, a film that does not impress in spades but focuses on smaller details."
Home: The House Imp
"Home: Itoshi No Zashiki Warashi is a great film if you don't mind a serious dash of extravagant feel-good."
Villain
"Overall Villain is a strong film with a clear goal in mind. Know that you need to get through the first hour, trusting Lee that the second half will be much richer and better."
Radiance
"It's not a film that reinvents the genre, it's not a breathe of fresh air, but it's a beautiful, respectful and endearing film that charms the whole way through."
Blazing Famiglia
"Blazing Famiglia looks appropriately gritty, it sports a fine soundtrack, some great performances and a cool plot with a proper dramatic foundation."
The Kiyosu Conference
"The Kiyosu Conference is good, solid, old-fashioned fun. Mitani has a great cast to his disposal and goes with colorful visuals and an upbeat soundtrack."
The Secret World of Arrietty
"Ghibli fans will know what to expect when they go and see this film."
Children Who Chase Lost Voices from Deep Below
"That said, there is still plenty to be excited about. Shinkai serves you 116 minutes of visual wonder."
Mr. Long
"Mr. Long is visually pleasing, it features a fine soundtrack and has a stellar lead actor that carries the film with ease."
Yellow Elephant
"Thanks to its slightly magical touches and its strong shifts between feel-good and drama, Yellow Elephant rises above the majority of other Japanese dramas out there."
Permanent Nobara
"I'm actively seeking out Yoshida's final film, if it proves to be as good as Funuke and Permanent Nobara he's making my select list of directors to watch."
Ace Attorney
"Ace Attorney is a Miike blockbuster. The weirdness is kept to a minimum, but the entertainment value is high and the film definitely has its moments of brilliance."
My Father, the Bride
"A bright and endearing Japanese comedy, mixing island appeal with dry, quirky comedy and queer themes, but doing it in such a way that it feels fresh and exciting."
Like Father, Like Son
"The characters are given ample room to thrive, the underlying drama is solid and the film features a stellar concept that intrigues even beyond the scope of its running time."
Guilty of Romance
"Guilty of Romance may not be Sono's brightest, most ambitious or most accomplished work, but it's a more than solid addition to Sono's already strong oeuvre."
Outrage: Coda
"Coda serves a worthy ending to the trilogy, sporting an excellent cast, stark and beautiful cinematography and a stunning score."
Modest Heroes
"Quality across the board with touches of originality sprinkled left and right, in order to keep things interesting. It's a pleasant, easy and slightly challenging watch that leaves you wanting more."
Her Granddaughter
"Her Granddaughter is a beautiful, serene and heart-warming little drama with no false notes, no overt sentimentality and no obvious tear-jerking."
Liar Game: The Final Stage
"Liar Game has a couple of minor flaws and doesn't quite escape its TV background, but it has plenty of positive elements to erase these minor shortcomings."
Shinjuku Swan II
"Shinjuku Swan II is a quality production from start to finish, propelled forward by Asano's strong performance and handled capably by Sono."
Kasane
"The film looks beautiful, the core drama is intriguing, ambiguous and heightened by minor fantastical elements and the payoff is more than satisfying."
LOUDER! Can't Hear What You're Singin', Wimp!
"This is another upbeat, hilarious and delightfully directed Miki comedy that easily entertains and has a string of memorable scenes that make it well worth the watch."
Once in a Blue Moon
"The combination of strange plot twists and original turn of events with a warm but deadpan sense of humor is the true winner here."
Wolf Children
"When Hosoda keeps it small and strays away from dramatic arcs the film is at its best, but Hosoda often overplays the drama and ends up with scenes that are far too mushy and melodramatic."
Milocrorze: A Love Story
"Milocrorze may not be as polished or technically proficient as Survive Style 5+, Ishibashi's film is way more ambitious than any of its peers."
Wild 7
"If you don't mind a mindless (stylized) action flick once in a while you could do much worse, the action scenes are pretty kick-ass and the styling is slick and sexy."
Jam
"Jam is great entertainment, sporting a healthy amount of black comedy, coupled with solid performances, refined styling and some interesting narrative twists."
Women Play Twice
"Considering the film as a whole it's not that much different from a normal feature-length Japanese drama, though the change in characters and perspectives do add some welcome variation."
The Seaside Motel
"It's definitely not the best entry in the genre, but it's a very welcome addition for those craving fresh meat."